fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. Background

At St Bernardine Media we are committed to protecting all information of personal who requests press release with us, inquire with us or leave any details with us. These are our obligations under the Australian privacy principles. In depth this policy will provide you with information on how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information.

St Bernardine Media ABN 83 804 756 701 and our Related Entities (we, our, us) provide innovative press releases marketing to the community. Our press releases are tailored for business owners on a press release purchase basis. In order for us to provide quality solutions we are required to collect personal information; without specific personal information we may be unable to provide services or the quality level of service we guarantee may be compromised.

2. Definitions

Personal Information as per the meaning provided under the Privacy Act.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Sensitive Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.

Services refers to the press release services we provide to customers.

3. List of Personal Information we collect

Personal information we collect often differs depending on the circumstance of our relationship with you. The services we provide differ from customer to customer. Information we collect includes: name, business address, email address, telephone number.

4. Information Gathered from Visitors

When collecting personal information, we may do so:

  • from you directly;
  • via our website or any electronic communication channels (i.e. via email, FaceBook);
  • in the event we run a competition or promotion and you participate, or via survey in which you participate or register to receive information from us;
  • when required to do so by law;
  • from third parties;
  • from any sources made availably publicly;
  • from your employer, company or any organisation if you use our services under a corporate account or any retail arrangement;
  • from our third party facilitators or contracted service provides including debt collection agencies whereas a payment is defaulted;
  • when you visit our website. This server will automatically record information your browser sends (i.e: your IP address, how and when you visit our website, which documents and pages you have accessed and visited.)​

5. Credit Card Details

​The website StBernardineMedia.com uses PayPal as the payment processor; therefore, unless privately arranged between you and St Bernardine Media, we don’t collect any credit card details.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. We will not hand out your information known to us already, unless we have received prior consent directly from yourself or are required to do so by law. In addition, if you supply any personal information to us regarding any other person, you accept that this information is on the basis that you are authorised to provide us this information and that information you provide, you have consent by the relevant person to do so. Hence, your personal information may be disclosed to any related entities and third parties in certain circumstances such as:

  • where you agree to such a disclosure;
  • where St Bernardine Media is required to do so by law, i.e. court order, Police warrant, any statutory authority or regulator, or where we are required to investigate fraud or other unlawful actions;
  • where we must provide it for audit purposes such as an ATO audit;
  • ​where required to do so under enforcement of criminal law, any laws imposing pecuniary penalty or for protection of public revenue.

7. How your information is stored

Our promise to you is that our information systems and our files are secured from unauthorised access. Those within St Bernardine Media understand the importance of protecting your privacy and what their role is in doing so

We have stringent procedure to secure your personal information securely on electronic facilities and there are physical measures preventing anyone from accessing the information such as password protection software.

Whereas personal information is no longer required to be held, we will remove it at the next earliest opportunity. However we may retain information that is necessary for us to comply with the law such as prevention of fraud, for insurance, for government purposes or whereas you have a contractual default and still owe us monies.

8. How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You are welcome to request any information we collect from a third party. Under the Privacy Act we must provide this information to you at no cost. If the Privacy Act or any law prevents information from being withheld, we will tell you this in written notice regarding the refusal.

9. Cookies

At any time you can request to access the personal information we have on file for you. This can be done to correct any inaccurate information. Before accessing this information, we may ask you to provide evidence to confirm your identity.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that our Web page transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.